Who is responsible for schools, exams and recruitment failures?
Teacher counts, facilities and learning outcomes answer different questions. Start by identifying the school or examination authority and the evidence relevant to the failure.
A school may appear well supplied in a national summary while a particular class lacks a teacher. An examination announcement may describe a process without explaining why a candidate’s result is delayed. Start with the institution and the specific failure, not the assumption that one national office operates everything.
Identify who runs the school or examination, who employs the staff and which authority issued the relevant rule or notice. India’s constitutional allocation of legislative subjects is a starting point, not a substitute for finding the actual operating authority. 1
What the latest inspected school release reports
The Ministry of Education’s release of 7 July 2026, covering UDISE+ 2025–26, reports 10,273,020 teachers and 100,843 single-teacher schools. These are different kinds of totals: a larger national workforce does not establish that each school has the staff it needs. 2
The same release reports computer access in 69.9% of schools and internet access in 67.4%. A reported facility is not, by itself, evidence of reliable connectivity, functioning equipment or regular classroom use. Those require more specific checks. 3
The accompanying data card reproduces selected ministry tables, not an independent inspection of schools or a full extraction of the national report.
Read the table when the narrative sounds too smooth
One paragraph in the release describes a consistent decline in dropout across all levels. Its table is more specific: secondary-stage dropout fell from 8.2% in 2024–25 to 7.0% in 2025–26, while middle-stage dropout rose from 3.5% to 3.6%. Those changes are minus 1.2 and plus 0.1 percentage points respectively. 4
This does not establish the cause of either change, or justify declaring the whole system a success or failure. It does show why an article should preserve the stage, year and table values rather than repeat a broad summary uncritically.
These tables use NEP-stage labels. Do not silently join them to an older table using different school-stage definitions.
Enrolment is not learning
School administrative records and household learning surveys have different coverage. ASER’s basic design is a rural household survey: it records enrolment for children aged 3–16 and assesses basic reading and arithmetic for ages 5–16. It can include children outside school; it is not an urban-and-rural census of every pupil. 5
Consequently, a school-facility percentage and an ASER learning estimate cannot be treated as measurements of the same thing. Neither should be used to make a claim beyond its population and method.
Investigate the problem at its actual level
For a teacher shortage, useful questions concern sanctioned posts, filled posts, subject allocation and the dated timetable. For unusable toilets or equipment, ask about inspection and maintenance records, not just installation counts.
For an examination or recruitment problem, keep the original notification, timetable, result notice and any published corrigendum together. Distinguish an allegation of a leak from a documented finding, cancellation or court order. Verify current challenge procedures from that authority before relying on a forwarded deadline.
Protect pupils’ personal information. A public accountability question can usually be framed around staffing, facilities or procedure without publishing a child’s name, marks or identity documents.
Source-linked data
School education: UDISE+ 2025–26 release tables
Official statistics — dated observations, not a live feed.
32 reported indicators across four academic years. Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
- Source is the original ministry release and its tables, not the inaccessible full national-report PDFs.
- Administrative reporting does not independently establish daily facility functionality or student learning.
- The narrative overstates uniform dropout decline: the middle-stage table increases from 3.5 to 3.6 in the last two years. Values are preserved.
- NEP-stage labels are retained. Do not silently splice older stage definitions or infer indicator formulas absent the full methodology.
- School availability percentages have their published indicator denominators; do not convert to counts using an unrelated school total.
Reported national school indicators (128 rows)
| indicator id | indicator | stage | academic year | value | unit | geography | series basis | status | denominator note | Source and dates |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| teacher_count | Teachers | all | 2022-23 | 9483294 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| teacher_count | Teachers | all | 2023-24 | 9807600 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| teacher_count | Teachers | all | 2024-25 | 10122420 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| teacher_count | Teachers | all | 2025-26 | 10273020 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_foundational | Pupil-teacher ratio | Foundational | 2022-23 | 11 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_foundational | Pupil-teacher ratio | Foundational | 2023-24 | 10 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_foundational | Pupil-teacher ratio | Foundational | 2024-25 | 10 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_foundational | Pupil-teacher ratio | Foundational | 2025-26 | 10 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_preparatory | Pupil-teacher ratio | Preparatory | 2022-23 | 14 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_preparatory | Pupil-teacher ratio | Preparatory | 2023-24 | 13 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_preparatory | Pupil-teacher ratio | Preparatory | 2024-25 | 13 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_preparatory | Pupil-teacher ratio | Preparatory | 2025-26 | 12 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_middle | Pupil-teacher ratio | Middle | 2022-23 | 18 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_middle | Pupil-teacher ratio | Middle | 2023-24 | 18 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_middle | Pupil-teacher ratio | Middle | 2024-25 | 17 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_middle | Pupil-teacher ratio | Middle | 2025-26 | 17 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_secondary | Pupil-teacher ratio | Secondary | 2022-23 | 23 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_secondary | Pupil-teacher ratio | Secondary | 2023-24 | 21 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_secondary | Pupil-teacher ratio | Secondary | 2024-25 | 21 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ptr_secondary | Pupil-teacher ratio | Secondary | 2025-26 | 21 | pupils_per_teacher | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourcePupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_preparatory | Dropout rate | Preparatory | 2022-23 | 8.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_preparatory | Dropout rate | Preparatory | 2023-24 | 3.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_preparatory | Dropout rate | Preparatory | 2024-25 | 2.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_preparatory | Dropout rate | Preparatory | 2025-26 | 1.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_middle | Dropout rate | Middle | 2022-23 | 8.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_middle | Dropout rate | Middle | 2023-24 | 5.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_middle | Dropout rate | Middle | 2024-25 | 3.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_middle | Dropout rate | Middle | 2025-26 | 3.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_secondary | Dropout rate | Secondary | 2022-23 | 13.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_secondary | Dropout rate | Secondary | 2023-24 | 10.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_secondary | Dropout rate | Secondary | 2024-25 | 8.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| dropout_secondary | Dropout rate | Secondary | 2025-26 | 7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_foundational | Retention rate | Foundational | 2022-23 | 92.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_foundational | Retention rate | Foundational | 2023-24 | 98 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_foundational | Retention rate | Foundational | 2024-25 | 98.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_foundational | Retention rate | Foundational | 2025-26 | 98.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_preparatory | Retention rate | Preparatory | 2022-23 | 90.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_preparatory | Retention rate | Preparatory | 2023-24 | 85.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_preparatory | Retention rate | Preparatory | 2024-25 | 92.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_preparatory | Retention rate | Preparatory | 2025-26 | 91.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_middle | Retention rate | Middle | 2022-23 | 75.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_middle | Retention rate | Middle | 2023-24 | 78 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_middle | Retention rate | Middle | 2024-25 | 82.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_middle | Retention rate | Middle | 2025-26 | 83.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_secondary | Retention rate | Secondary | 2022-23 | 44.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_secondary | Retention rate | Secondary | 2023-24 | 45.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_secondary | Retention rate | Secondary | 2024-25 | 47.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| retention_secondary | Retention rate | Secondary | 2025-26 | 51.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_middle | Gross enrolment ratio | Middle | 2022-23 | 90 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_middle | Gross enrolment ratio | Middle | 2023-24 | 89.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_middle | Gross enrolment ratio | Middle | 2024-25 | 90.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_middle | Gross enrolment ratio | Middle | 2025-26 | 89.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_secondary | Gross enrolment ratio | Secondary | 2022-23 | 67.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_secondary | Gross enrolment ratio | Secondary | 2023-24 | 66.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_secondary | Gross enrolment ratio | Secondary | 2024-25 | 68.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ger_secondary | Gross enrolment ratio | Secondary | 2025-26 | 71.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_foundational_preparatory | Transition rate | Foundational to Preparatory | 2022-23 | 92.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_foundational_preparatory | Transition rate | Foundational to Preparatory | 2023-24 | 98.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_foundational_preparatory | Transition rate | Foundational to Preparatory | 2024-25 | 98.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_foundational_preparatory | Transition rate | Foundational to Preparatory | 2025-26 | 99.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_preparatory_middle | Transition rate | Preparatory to Middle | 2022-23 | 87.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_preparatory_middle | Transition rate | Preparatory to Middle | 2023-24 | 88.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_preparatory_middle | Transition rate | Preparatory to Middle | 2024-25 | 92.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_preparatory_middle | Transition rate | Preparatory to Middle | 2025-26 | 93.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_middle_secondary | Transition rate | Middle to Secondary | 2022-23 | 86.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_middle_secondary | Transition rate | Middle to Secondary | 2023-24 | 83.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_middle_secondary | Transition rate | Middle to Secondary | 2024-25 | 86.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| transition_middle_secondary | Transition rate | Middle to Secondary | 2025-26 | 88.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels) Published: 2026-07-07 |
| single_teacher_schools | Single-teacher schools | all | 2022-23 | 118190 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| single_teacher_schools | Single-teacher schools | all | 2023-24 | 110971 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| single_teacher_schools | Single-teacher schools | all | 2024-25 | 104125 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| single_teacher_schools | Single-teacher schools | all | 2025-26 | 100843 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| zero_enrolment_schools | Zero-enrolment schools | all | 2022-23 | 10294 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| zero_enrolment_schools | Zero-enrolment schools | all | 2023-24 | 12954 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| zero_enrolment_schools | Zero-enrolment schools | all | 2024-25 | 7993 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| zero_enrolment_schools | Zero-enrolment schools | all | 2025-26 | 5663 | count | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools Published: 2026-07-07 |
| computer_access | Schools with computer access | all | 2022-23 | 47.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| computer_access | Schools with computer access | all | 2023-24 | 57.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| computer_access | Schools with computer access | all | 2024-25 | 64.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| computer_access | Schools with computer access | all | 2025-26 | 69.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| internet_access | Schools with internet access | all | 2022-23 | 49.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| internet_access | Schools with internet access | all | 2023-24 | 53.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| internet_access | Schools with internet access | all | 2024-25 | 63.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| internet_access | Schools with internet access | all | 2025-26 | 67.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| electricity | Schools with electricity | all | 2022-23 | 91.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| electricity | Schools with electricity | all | 2023-24 | 91.8 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| electricity | Schools with electricity | all | 2024-25 | 93.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| electricity | Schools with electricity | all | 2025-26 | 95 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| drinking_water | Schools with drinking water | all | 2022-23 | 98.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| drinking_water | Schools with drinking water | all | 2023-24 | 98.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| drinking_water | Schools with drinking water | all | 2024-25 | 99.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| drinking_water | Schools with drinking water | all | 2025-26 | 99.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_toilets | Schools with girls toilets | all | 2022-23 | 97 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_toilets | Schools with girls toilets | all | 2023-24 | 97.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_toilets | Schools with girls toilets | all | 2024-25 | 97.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_toilets | Schools with girls toilets | all | 2025-26 | 98.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| boys_toilets | Schools with boys toilets | all | 2022-23 | 95.6 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| boys_toilets | Schools with boys toilets | all | 2023-24 | 95.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| boys_toilets | Schools with boys toilets | all | 2024-25 | 96.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| boys_toilets | Schools with boys toilets | all | 2025-26 | 97.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| handwash | Schools with handwashing facilities | all | 2022-23 | 94.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| handwash | Schools with handwashing facilities | all | 2023-24 | 94.7 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| handwash | Schools with handwashing facilities | all | 2024-25 | 95.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| handwash | Schools with handwashing facilities | all | 2025-26 | 96.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| playground | Schools with playground | all | 2022-23 | 82 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| playground | Schools with playground | all | 2023-24 | 82.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| playground | Schools with playground | all | 2024-25 | 83 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| playground | Schools with playground | all | 2025-26 | 81.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| library | Schools with library | all | 2022-23 | 88.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| library | Schools with library | all | 2023-24 | 89 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| library | Schools with library | all | 2024-25 | 89.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| library | Schools with library | all | 2025-26 | 90.5 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| rainwater_harvesting | Schools with rainwater harvesting | all | 2022-23 | 28 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| rainwater_harvesting | Schools with rainwater harvesting | all | 2023-24 | 28.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| rainwater_harvesting | Schools with rainwater harvesting | all | 2024-25 | 29.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| rainwater_harvesting | Schools with rainwater harvesting | all | 2025-26 | 29.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ramps_handrails | Schools with ramps and handrails | all | 2022-23 | 51 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ramps_handrails | Schools with ramps and handrails | all | 2023-24 | 52.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ramps_handrails | Schools with ramps and handrails | all | 2024-25 | 54.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| ramps_handrails | Schools with ramps and handrails | all | 2025-26 | 58.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceTables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_enrolment_share | Girls enrolment share | all | 2022-23 | 48 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_enrolment_share | Girls enrolment share | all | 2023-24 | 48.1 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_enrolment_share | Girls enrolment share | all | 2024-25 | 48.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| girls_enrolment_share | Girls enrolment share | all | 2025-26 | 48.4 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| female_teacher_share | Female teachers share | all | 2022-23 | 52.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| female_teacher_share | Female teachers share | all | 2023-24 | 53.3 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| female_teacher_share | Female teachers share | all | 2024-25 | 54.2 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
| female_teacher_share | Female teachers share | all | 2025-26 | 54.9 | percent | India | UDISE+ release; NEP-stage labels where provided | reported_by_ministry | Use the published indicator definition; not a verified student-level reconstruction. | Source detailsOriginal sourceFemale Representation in Education table Published: 2026-07-07 |
Data sources and scope (5)
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
Source checked: 2026-10-14Original release’s HTML tables inspected directly, not reconstructed from search snippets.
Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Pupil Teacher Ratio table, with NEP-stage labels
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
Source checked: 2026-10-14Original release’s HTML tables inspected directly, not reconstructed from search snippets.
Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels)
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
Source checked: 2026-10-14Original release’s HTML tables inspected directly, not reconstructed from search snippets.
Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
Source checked: 2026-10-14Original release’s HTML tables inspected directly, not reconstructed from search snippets.
Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Female Representation in Education table
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26
Source checked: 2026-10-14Original release’s HTML tables inspected directly, not reconstructed from search snippets.
Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
Research checked 14 October 2026. Not a live data feed.
Sources and scope (5)
The check date records a research check, not continuous monitoring or a guarantee of current law.
- Constitution of India: official English compilation
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice · Article 246 and Seventh Schedule: legislative allocation; implementation must be traced to the relevant authority
Edition: As on 1 May 2026
Limits: The compilation has a 1 May 2026 cutoff. These are explanations of cited provisions, not a claim that every later case or notification has been reviewed. No current office-holder or live majority is inferred.
Source checked 14 October 2026.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: teacher counts, single-teacher schools and zero-enrolment schools
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26Limits: Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
Source checked 14 October 2026.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: computer/internet access and basic infrastructure facilities
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26Limits: Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
Source checked 14 October 2026.
- UDISE+ 2025–26: Ministry of Education release and tables
Ministry of Education, via PIB · Tables: dropout, retention, gross enrolment and transition rates (NEP-stage labels)
Published: 2026-07-07
Reference period: Academic years 2022–23 through 2025–26Limits: Selected tables from the ministry’s release, not a full extraction of the national reports. Administrative reporting is not an independent measure of classroom learning or daily facility functionality. Narrative claims of causal success are not adopted.
Source checked 14 October 2026.
- ASER basic survey design and scope
ASER Centre · Basic design: rural households; enrolment ages 3–16; basic reading/arithmetic ages 5–16
Limits: Explains the basic rural household survey. Not all ASER thematic or rapid surveys use this design. No new national learning estimate is extracted here.
Source checked 14 October 2026.
Prepare a correction
Prepare a draft to copy or download. Nothing is sent or saved by this website; a submission destination has not been configured.